Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

Club Mini Track and Field Competition

A total of 70 athletes competed at the club mini competition on 21 September in glorious conditions which led to a number of potential new club records being achieved.

The results are shown here - the records need to be verified.

http://mh.k313.com/mh/track/Macclesfield%20Harriers%20Mini%20Competition%20-%2021-09-13.xls

Thanks to everyone who supported the event be they competitors, officials, catering/scoring/registration helpers, etc - all were vital to the smooth operation of the day.

A raffle, with proceeds to the Macclesfield Athletics Development Fund, raised a magnificent £150.

The day ended with the Track and Field Awards for 2013 being presented. Congratulations to all the winners - please see list here.

http://mh.k313.com/mh/track/2013%20-%20T&F%20Awards%20Summary%20-%20Published.docx

 

YDL - Graded Performances 2013

The graded performances for the Youth Development League (2013 season), Cheshire Track & Field League & Champs are shown below.

Youth Development League

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Josie Elliot

75m

11.3 secs

4

4/5

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

21.9 secs

4

4/5

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

22.2 secs

4

1/6

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

22.4 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Eve Cobey

Long Jump

4.05m

4

22/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:40.4

4

4/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:37.7

4

1/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:33.1

3

22/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:35.2

4

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

10.9 secs

3

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

11.3 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

10.9 secs

3

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

13.3 secs

4

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

12.9 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

13.0 secs

4

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.25m

4

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.42m

1

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.35m

2

13/7

U13G

Rachel Carter

Javelin

16.66m

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

100m

13.8 secs

4

4/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

100m

13.9 secs

4

13/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

27.8 secs

3

4/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.1 secs

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

27.5 secs

3

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.2 secs

4

13/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.25m

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.27m

4

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.48m

1

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.40m

2

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.35m

3

13/7

U13B

James Wilson

100m

13.9 secs

4

1/6

U13B

James Wilson

Long Jump

4.31m

4

1/6

U13B

James Wilson

Long Jump

4.27m

4

22/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:45.6

1

1/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:42.9

1

22/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:43.0

1

13/7

U15G

Amy Clark

75mHurdles

13.4 secs

4

1/6

U15G

Amy Clark

75mHurdles

13.3 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:39.8

4

4/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:10.7

3

22/6

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:11.0

3

13/7

U15B

Maurice Bolton

100m

12.4 secs

4

4/5

U15B

Maurice Bolton

100m

12.4 secs

4

1/6

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.15m

4

4/5

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.05m

4

1/6

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.04m

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

100m

12.4 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

200m

25.0 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.27m

4

22/6

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.43m

3

13/7

U17M

Sam Stockman

400m

53.7 secs

4

2/6

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.80m

3

2/6

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.80m

3

30/6

U17M

Matthew Barton

100m

11.7 secs

4

28/7

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.81m

3

2/6

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.83m

3

30/6

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.68m

3

28/7

U20L

Danielle Wallis

1500m SC

5:13.7

3

28/7

Cheshire T&F Championships

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:40.33

4

11/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

1200m

4:12.92

4

12/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.8 secs

4

11/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.50m

3

11/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.45m

1

12/5

U15G

Katie Lowery

800m

2:17.37

1

11/5

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:43.44

1

12/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:12.82

3

11/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:38.01

4

12/5

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.75m

4

11/5

U20L

Danielle Wallis

2000m S/C

7:18.42

3

12/5

Cheshire T&F League

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Eve Cobey

Long Jump

4.01m

4

21/4

U13G

Lydia Hatton

200m

30.2 secs

4

19/5

U13G

Lydia Hatton

Long Jump

4.12m

4

14/7

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:36.3

4

19/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:34.0

3

14/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.40m

2

14/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

29.1 secs

4

14/7

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:52.2

2

21/4

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:45.1

1

14/7

U15G

Katie Lowery

800m

2:18.7

1

19/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:45.7

4

21/4

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:39.4

4

14/7

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:11.6

3

19/5

U15B

Bruce Fellows

200m

25.4 secs

4

14/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.15m

4

14/7

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.18m

4

14/7

U17M

Dan Gilfillan

1500m

4:28.4

4

19/5

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.70m

4

14/7

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.81m

3

21/4

 

Club T&F Awards and Mini Competition

 From Bob Lynch 'Hi All, we will be celebrating the end of the T&F season with a fun event for Macc H  as well as making the presentations for the T&F awards on Sat 21st Sept.

See the attached flyer for the event (Thanks Kevin !) 

http://mh.k313.com/mh/track/Club%20T&F%20Awards%20and%20Competition%20-%20Sep%202013%20-%20Flyer.doc

The event is open to everyone - so please try and attend and have a go at something different.

Read more...

Success at English Schools Track & Field

Many congratulations to Macclesfield Harriers Katie Lowery and Danielle Wallis for their excellent performances at the prestigious English Schools Track and Field Championships earlier this month. 
Katie took the silver medal in the 1500m Junior Girls race setting new personal best times by some margin in both the heat and the final of the event which was held in Birmingham on 5th and 6th of July.  Katie's time in the final of 4mins 33.73 secs moved her to 3rd on the UK rankings list in her age group, which is a fantastic achievement. 
In Danielle's final year, she secured her highest placing ever in these championships with a silver medal in the Senior Girls 1500m steeplechase event, also in a personal best time of 5mins 04.41 secs.  These are the best female Macclesfield Harriers performances ever at these championships and we look forward to continued success from both girls.

Barbara Murray

 

Track and Field / Sportshall Calendar for 2013

Please have a look at the calendar, and update your diaries as appropriate !!!

http://mh.k313.com/mh/2013Fixture%20ListV2.doc