Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

Mini T&F Competition and 2014 T&F Awards

On Saturday 20th September, the club's Track and Field season came to an end with a mini competition followed by the presentation of awards.
 
Despite being a cloudy day there was a good turnout across all ages from Under 11's through to Seniors and Masters (which is the category for anyone over 35). It was lovely to see the youngsters cheering on the oldest competitor on the day (aged 69!) in the mile race. Also, some of the seniors were trying out some new field events that they had last attempted when they were at school. Hopefully this will have inspired some to step forward to compete for the club at the Track & Field League meetings next year.
 
The results from the day have been collated - CLICK HERE.

Read more...

Success at Track and Field Champs 2014

The Championships, which incorporated Parallel Success events for wheelchair and disabled athletes, were held this year at the Macclesfield athletics track (17/18 May), organised by the Cheshire County and Greater Manchester Athletic Associations.

A fantastic weekend of athletics was enjoyed by many athletes from the two counties with some excellent individual performances in glorious weather.

Read more...

Club Mini Track and Field Competition

A total of 70 athletes competed at the club mini competition on 21 September in glorious conditions which led to a number of potential new club records being achieved.

The results are shown here - the records need to be verified.

http://mh.k313.com/mh/track/Macclesfield%20Harriers%20Mini%20Competition%20-%2021-09-13.xls

Thanks to everyone who supported the event be they competitors, officials, catering/scoring/registration helpers, etc - all were vital to the smooth operation of the day.

A raffle, with proceeds to the Macclesfield Athletics Development Fund, raised a magnificent £150.

The day ended with the Track and Field Awards for 2013 being presented. Congratulations to all the winners - please see list here.

http://mh.k313.com/mh/track/2013%20-%20T&F%20Awards%20Summary%20-%20Published.docx

 

Mini Track & Field competition for juniors

In preparation for the forthcoming outdoor track and field season the club held an event for juniors on Sunday 27th April 2014.

The event was held on a lovely day and was well attended. To see the results CLICK HERE

Carol Ranshaw

YDL - Graded Performances 2013

The graded performances for the Youth Development League (2013 season), Cheshire Track & Field League & Champs are shown below.

Youth Development League

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Josie Elliot

75m

11.3 secs

4

4/5

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

21.9 secs

4

4/5

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

22.2 secs

4

1/6

U13G

Eve Cobey

150m

22.4 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Eve Cobey

Long Jump

4.05m

4

22/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:40.4

4

4/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:37.7

4

1/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:33.1

3

22/6

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:35.2

4

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

10.9 secs

3

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

11.3 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

75m

10.9 secs

3

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

13.3 secs

4

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

12.9 secs

4

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

70mHurdles

13.0 secs

4

13/7

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.25m

4

1/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.42m

1

22/6

U13G

Lydia Hatton

High Jump

1.35m

2

13/7

U13G

Rachel Carter

Javelin

16.66m

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

100m

13.8 secs

4

4/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

100m

13.9 secs

4

13/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

27.8 secs

3

4/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.1 secs

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

27.5 secs

3

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.2 secs

4

13/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.25m

4

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.27m

4

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.48m

1

1/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.40m

2

22/6

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.35m

3

13/7

U13B

James Wilson

100m

13.9 secs

4

1/6

U13B

James Wilson

Long Jump

4.31m

4

1/6

U13B

James Wilson

Long Jump

4.27m

4

22/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:45.6

1

1/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:42.9

1

22/6

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:43.0

1

13/7

U15G

Amy Clark

75mHurdles

13.4 secs

4

1/6

U15G

Amy Clark

75mHurdles

13.3 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:39.8

4

4/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:10.7

3

22/6

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:11.0

3

13/7

U15B

Maurice Bolton

100m

12.4 secs

4

4/5

U15B

Maurice Bolton

100m

12.4 secs

4

1/6

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.15m

4

4/5

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.05m

4

1/6

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.04m

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

100m

12.4 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

200m

25.0 secs

4

13/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.27m

4

22/6

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.43m

3

13/7

U17M

Sam Stockman

400m

53.7 secs

4

2/6

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.80m

3

2/6

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.80m

3

30/6

U17M

Matthew Barton

100m

11.7 secs

4

28/7

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.81m

3

2/6

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.83m

3

30/6

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.68m

3

28/7

U20L

Danielle Wallis

1500m SC

5:13.7

3

28/7

Cheshire T&F Championships

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:40.33

4

11/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

1200m

4:12.92

4

12/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

28.8 secs

4

11/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

Long Jump

4.50m

3

11/5

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.45m

1

12/5

U15G

Katie Lowery

800m

2:17.37

1

11/5

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:43.44

1

12/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:12.82

3

11/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:38.01

4

12/5

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.75m

4

11/5

U20L

Danielle Wallis

2000m S/C

7:18.42

3

12/5

Cheshire T&F League

Age Group

Athlete

Event

Time/

Distance

Grade

Date

U13G

Eve Cobey

Long Jump

4.01m

4

21/4

U13G

Lydia Hatton

200m

30.2 secs

4

19/5

U13G

Lydia Hatton

Long Jump

4.12m

4

14/7

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:36.3

4

19/5

U13G

Emily Lowery

800m

2:34.0

3

14/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

High Jump

1.40m

2

14/7

U13B

Oscar Johnson

200m

29.1 secs

4

14/7

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:52.2

2

21/4

U15G

Katie Lowery

1500m

4:45.1

1

14/7

U15G

Katie Lowery

800m

2:18.7

1

19/5

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:45.7

4

21/4

U15B

Callum Ahern

1500m

4:39.4

4

14/7

U15B

Callum Ahern

800m

2:11.6

3

19/5

U15B

Bruce Fellows

200m

25.4 secs

4

14/7

U15B

Bruce Fellows

Long Jump

5.15m

4

14/7

U15B

Maurice Bolton

Long Jump

5.18m

4

14/7

U17M

Dan Gilfillan

1500m

4:28.4

4

19/5

U17M

Alex Cridland

High Jump

1.70m

4

14/7

U20L

Clara Boothby

Triple Jump

10.81m

3

21/4