Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

North Staffs XC League

Saturday saw the last of the 4 races in this year's competition, at Westwood School Leek, a proper cross country course with some mud, bog and hills, and definitely no running round playing fields !

Congratulations to Katie Lowery for winning her race (showing the field how to run up and down hills - and beating all the boys as well !) and to the Girls U13 team -  Rachel Carter, Abigail Cook, Emily Lowery and Katie Davies - for winning their team competition.

In addition, both Katie Lowery, and the U13 Girls team - Rachel, Abigail, Emily and Katie - won the 4 race series.

Club juniors were out in force, the full club results for the race are 

U11B                                 Time

 8 Thomas Barker              8.01 

 10 Peter Goodfellow         8.09 

 19 Morgan Frith                8.49 

 26 Jack Croker                  9.07 

 30 Jack Ainley                   9.14 

                                         

 U13B                               

 8 Robert Peal                    12.28 

 9 Jacob Winfield               12.31 

                                         

U15B                                

8 Callum Aherne               19.21

16 Harry Buglass               21.09

21 Jack Kitchen                 23.22

24 Edward Thompson       24.31

                                         

 U11G                               

6 Eve Cobey                      9.01

8 Lucy Griffiths                  9.06

10 Amelia Newbould         9.11 

11 Lara Crawford               9.12 

15 Shona Williams            9.29

29 Tess Newbould             10.10

34 Lauren Robinson          10.49

38 Liliana Carey                11.17

                                         

U13G                                

3 Rachel Carter                 8.10

7 Abigail Cook                   8.32

11 Hannah Gaskell            8.41

12 Emily Lowery               8.44

14 Katie Davies                 9.05

                                         

U15G                                

1 Katie Lowery                  11.25

3 Lucy Snelson                   12.18

                                         

SM                                    

40 James Noakes              36.01

41 Chris Bentley                36.11

61 John Mooney                37.33

67 Julian Brown                37.46

143 Alan Webster             42.59

181 Mark Wheelton          46.49

196 Dave Shoesmith         49.07

 

Results for the 4 race series are 

U11 Boys                          

7 Peter Goodfellow          

13 Morgan Frith               

16 Jack Croker                 

4th Team                          

                                         

U13 Boys                          

6 Robert Peal                   

                                         

U15 Boys                          

3 Callum Aherne              

10 Edward Thompson      

12 Jack Kitchen                

3rd Team                         

                                         

U11 Girls                          

3 Eve Cobey                     

5 Amelia Newbould         

9 Lucy Griffiths                 

2nd Team                         

                                         

U13 Girls                          

3 Rachel Carter                

4 Abigail Cook                  

5 Emily Lowery                

11 Katie Davies                

Winning Team                 

                                         

U15 Girls                          

Winner Katie Lowery        

 

The full results of both this race, and the overall series, together with lots of photos, are here

http://www.nsccl.co.uk