Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

North Staffs XC League - Final Results

Saturday saw the last of the three races (the series shortened from 4 this year due to the cancellation of the Keele races) in the North Staffs XC League at Stafford Common.

A good day for cross country, mild and not too wet underfoot, and some excellent performances to match.

Full results for the race are here http://www.nsccl.org.uk/results/2016/nsccl2016results-stafford.pdf

and for the series here http://www.nsccl.org.uk/results/2016/NSCCL2016-final-positions.pdf

and Bryan's excellent photos and videos of you all here http://www.racephotos.org.uk/

Considering all the junior teams and athletes together, Macclesfield Harriers were by some distance the strongest team in the League.

This doesn't happen by accident, but is down to the hard work and dedication of all the runners involved. So congratulations to all who ran, and also to the many coaches, parents and everyone else who helped with the club's success.

Enjoy Christmas, then back racing again for the Cheshire, Northern ans National Champs, and the Manchester League !

Those completing the series, and the respective team positions, are listed below: the first three numbers are the position in each race, the final number the combined points score for each athlete / team.

North Staffs League 2016 - Final Individual and Team Positions

U11 Boys Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

3 Hayden Blunn Macclesfield Harriers U11B 8 8 6 22

8 Aadi Whitlock Macclesfield Harriers U11B 14 13 7 34

10 Will Roberts Macclesfield Harriers U11B 11 18 12 41

27 Isaac Stockdale Macclesfield Harriers U11B 62 59 40 161

U11 Boys Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 Macclesfield Harriers U11B 33 22 25 80

U13 Boys Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 James Doorbar Macclesfield Harriers U13B 4 6 2 12

6 Thomas Roberts Macclesfield Harriers U13B 11 7 11 29

15 Oliver Bradley Macclesfield Harriers U13B 28 24 28 80

U13 Boys Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

3 Macclesfield Harriers U13B 43 37 32 112

U15 Boys Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

1 Lucas Parker Macclesfield Harriers U15B 1 1 1 3

2 Finley Proffitt Macclesfield Harriers U15B 3 2 2 7

9 Peter Goodfellow Macclesfield Harriers U15B 12 11 10 33

10 Joe Browne Macclesfield Harriers U15B 13 13 11 37

U15 Boys Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

1 Macclesfield Harriers U15B 16 14 13 43

U17 Men Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

8 Matthew Browne Macclesfield Harriers U17M 8 7 13 28

14 Robert Finnis Macclesfield Harriers U17M 19 21 15 55

U11 Girls Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 Rebecca Dilworth Macclesfield Harriers U11G 1 2 2 5

8 Lily Davies Macclesfield Harriers U11G 5 8 14 27

11 Charlotte Moran Macclesfield Harriers U11G 15 13 16 44

22 Lucy Dykins Macclesfield Harriers U11G 31 39 31 101

26 Dot Bodimeade Macclesfield Harriers U11G 47 36 43 126

U11 Girls Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

1 Macclesfield Harriers U11G 21 20 29 70

U13 Girls Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 Ruby Spencer Macclesfield Harriers U13G 5 3 3 11

6 Emelia Noakes Macclesfield Harriers U13G 14 8 14 36

U13 Girls Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 Macclesfield Harriers U13G 31 39 29 99

U15 Girls Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 Lauren Robinson Macclesfield Harriers U15G 4 2 5 11

7 Sam Kyriacou Macclesfield Harriers U15G 17 9 10 36

U15 Girls Teams Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

1 Macclesfield Harriers U15G 8 21 10 39

Senior Women Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

11 Louisa Whittingham Macclesfield Harriers JW 10 21 7 38

28 Daisy Pickles Macclesfield Harriers SW 33 48 47 128

33 Kathleen O'Donnell Macclesfield Harriers W35 54 50 51 155

49 Hanny Stockman Macclesfield Harriers W50 90 106 71 267

71 Saranya Hasler Macclesfield Harriers SW 154 170 132 456

Junior Women

4 Louisa Whittingham Macclesfield Harriers JW 10 21 7 38

W35 Women

5 Kathleen O'Donnell Macclesfield Harriers W35 54 50 51 155

W50 Women Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

5 Hanny Stockman Macclesfield Harriers W50 90 106 71 267

Women's Teams – Division One Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

4 Macclesfield Harriers 126 142 117 385

Womens Teams – Masters (4 to count) Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

9 Macclesfield Harriers 246 304 345 895

Senior Men Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

24 Scott Wilson Macclesfield Harriers SM 49 47 34 130

32 James Noakes Macclesfield Harriers M45 48 50 67 165

44 Carl Hanaghan Macclesfield Harriers SM 75 68 79 222

77 John Mooney Macclesfield Harriers M55 127 136 157 420

94 Barry Blyth Macclesfield Harriers M65 172 192 174 538

115 Mark Wheelton Macclesfield Harriers M55 234 247 233 714

M45 Men Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

6 James Noakes Macclesfield Harriers M45 48 50 67 165

M55 Men Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

2 John Mooney Macclesfield Harriers M55 127 136 157 420

6 Mark Wheelton Macclesfield Harriers M55 234 247 233 714

M65 Men Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

1 Barry Blyth Macclesfield Harriers M65 172 192 174 538

Senior Mens Teams Division Two (4 to count) Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

3 Macclesfield Harriers 222 198 163 583

Senior Mens Masters Teams M40+ (6 to count) Race 1 Race 2 Race 3

6 Macclesfield Harriers 983 850 635 2468

Senior Mens Masters Teams M50+ (4 to count) Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total

4 Macclesfield Harriers 722 666 521 1909