Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

Special Awards Nominations - 2015 season

The awards for Road, Fell & Cross Country along with the ‘Special Awards’ will be presented at the AGM on Friday 18th March (7.00pm) at the Bollington Arts Centre.

There was a record number of nominations for the ‘Special Awards’ and these are all listed below (alphabetical in each case). Congratulations to all those who were nominated by fellow club members – it has been a difficult job for the Awards Committee to decide on the winners in each category.

The winners will be announced at the AGM – so please come along to congratulate them all!

Macc Harriers Awards Committee

Best Newcomer

Alannah Birtwistle
Lindsey Evans
Lucy Robinson
Lynda Cook
Yvonne Hewitt

Most Improved

Andy Skelhorn
Catharine Crossley
Chris Pimblott
Dave Larkin
Emma Mason
Fran Pyatt
Heather Pimblott
Katy Barnes
Joseph Connor
Lisa Bancroft
Louisa Whittingham
Siobhan White
Tim Marsh

Most Promising

Alannah Birtwistle
Catharine Crossley
Ella Spencer
Finlay Proffitt
Jacob Thompson
James Perry
Louisa Whittingham
Lucy Robinson
Sian Heslop

Female Commendation

Daisy Pickles
Dawn Devine
Jenny Airey
New Fell runners (Anna Maddox, Kim Eastham, Julie Smith, Lynda Cook, Nicola Cantrell, Rachel Gilliland)
Pauline Lynch
Sue Rowson

Male Commendation

Dave Larkin
Finlay Proffitt
James Noakes
James Perry
Julian Brown
Keith Mulholland
Mark Walker
Ray O’Keefe
Robert Finnis
Stewart Waudby

Female Endurance

Guenaelle Savre-Piou
Hazel Winder
Jo Miles
Kirsty Hewitson

Male Endurance

Carl Hanaghan
Dave Walker
Mark Walker
Rob Gittins

 

Notable Individual Performance

Calum Murray
Dawn Devine
Harry Newton
James Perry
Louisa Whittingham
Mark Walker
Stewart Waudby

Contribution to the club

Anna Carey
Barbara Murray
James Noakes
Jon Falkner
Keith Mulholland
Kevin Ranshaw
Neil & Alison Gunn
Pauline & Bob Lynch
Simon Frith
Steve Lomas
Stewart Waudby

Team of the Year

D Group
‘Fell Shufflers’ (you know who you are)
U15 Girls

Best Individual Cross Country at County Championships

Louisa Whittingham
Mark Walker
Rob Hasler
Sian Heslop
Stephanie Moss

Athlete of the Year

This award is decided by Bob and Pauline Lynch and will be announced at the AGM