Macclesfield Harriers & Athletic Club

Search

Forum Latest

2016 Awards Contenders

AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED ON THE EVENING OF 31st MARCH 2017

NOTE: AN AWARD IS ONLY GIVEN TO THE 1ST PLACE ATHLETE

The awards will be presented after the short AGM which starts at 7.00pm. Food will be provided during and after the award presentations. If you want to find out who has won then come along on 31st March (Bollington Arts Centre)

Award

Contenders

 Cross Country (2016/2017)

 

 

U11 Girls

 

 

Lily Davies, Rebecca Dilworth, Charlotte Moran

 

U11 Boys

 

 

Hayden Blunn, Dylan McGrath, Aadi Whitlock

 

U13 Girls

 

 

Libby Greeney, Ruby Spencer

 

 

U13 Boys

 

 

Oliver Bradley, James Doorbar, Thomas Roberts

 

U15 Girls

 

 

Sian Heslop, Samantha Kyriacou, Lauren Robinson

 

U15 Boys

 

 

Joe Browne, Lucas Parker, Finley Proffitt

 

U17 Ladies

 

 

No athletes qualified for award

 

U17 Men

 

 

Matthew Browne

 

U20 Ladies

 

 

Louisa Whittingham

 

U20 Men

 

 

No athletes qualified for award

 

Senior Ladies

 

 

Alannah Birtwistle, Daisy Pickles, Hanny Stockman

 

Senior Men

 

 

Chris Bentley, James Noakes, Scott Wilson

 

Veteran Ladies

 

 

Hanny Stockman

 

Veteran Men

 

 

James Noakes

 

Award

Contenders

Road Running (2016)

 

 

 

Ladies U20 Championship

 

 

Louisa Whittingham

 

Ladies Open Championship

 

 

Dawn Devine, Helen Gowin, Daisy Pickles

 

Ladies Veteran Championship

 

 

Dawn Devine, Helen Gowin, Carol Upton

 

Ladies Open Overall Points

 

 

Dawn Devine, Helen Gowin, Carol Upton

 

Ladies Open Handicap Points

 

 

Dawn Devine, Melanie Power, Carol Upton

 

Mens U20 Championship

 

 

Robert Finnis


 

Mens Open Championship

 

 

James Noakes, Ray O’Keefe, James Perry

 

Mens Veteran Championship

 

 

Neil Hey, James Noakes, Ray O’Keefe

 

Mens Open Overall Points

 

 

Andrew Devine, Ray O’Keefe, James Perry

 

Mens Open Handicap Points

 

 

Andrew Devine, Dave Larkin, James Noakes

 

Best “B”, “C”, “D”, “E” Group Runner

 

Chosen from runners who have completed the club champs & also take part in group runs

Award

Contenders

Indoor Sportshall (2016/2017)

 

 

U11 Girls

 

 

Rebecca Dilworth, Lara Maurice, Erris Morrison

 

U11 Boys

 

 

Ian Hay, Callum Wain, Aadi Whitlock


 

U13 Girls

 

 

Lily Dutton, Libby Greeney, Rebecca Main

 

U13 Boys

 

Matthew Donathy

 

 

U15 Girls

 

 

Liliana Carey, Mia Donathy, Poppy Dutton

 

U15 Boys

 

 

No athletes qualified for award

 

Award

Contenders

Fell Running (2016)

 

 

Ladies Fell Championship

 

 

Angela Markley

 

Mens Open Fell Championship

 

 

Peter Nield

 

Open Handicap Fell Championship

 

 

Graham Brown

 

Club Fell Enthusiast

 

 

Alannah Birtwistle, Barry Blyth

Summer Evening Fell Race Series

Ladies

 

 

Angela Markley

Summer Evening Fell Race Series

Men

 

 

Peter Nield

 



Award

Nominees

 Special Awards

 

 

Best Newcomer

 

Karl Downing, Chris Goodfellow, Rachel Heslop

Sally Hopkin, Kelly Hough, Lucy Lawn

Kathleen O’Donnell, Lindsay Purdie, Shaun Wilde

 

 

Most Improved Athlete

 

Graham Brown, Catharine Crossley, Poppy Dutton

Chris Goodfellow, Sian Heslop, Emma Mason

James Perry, Melanie Power, Lindsay Purdie

Lauren Robinson, Sarah Stockman, Vanessa Stokoe

Jacob Thompson, Carol Upton

 

Most Promising Athlete

 

Alannah Birtwistle, Ewan Edmondson

Sian Heslop, Sally Hopkins, Lucas Parker

Finley Proffitt, Jacob Thompson

 

Commendations: Female

 

Dawn Devine, Kim Eastham, Emma Mason

Jo Miles, Daisy Pickles, Lauren Robinson

Lucy Robinson, Carol Upton, Melanie Whittaker


 

Commendations: Male

 

Oliver Bradley, Simon Frith, Keith Mulholland

James Noakes, James Perry, Kevin Ranshaw

Harry Simpson, Fred Wardle


 

Best Cross Country Performance

Based on the best

performance at the

County Championships


 

Female Endurance

 

Emma Beveridge, Kirsty-Jane Birch, Alannah Birtwistle, Mandy Calvert, Lynda Cook, Dawn Devine

Sophie Kirk, Jo Miles, Louisa Whittingham



 

Male Endurance

 

 

Julian Brown, Dan Croft, Carl Hanaghan

 


 

Notable Individual Performance

 

James Doorbar, Morgan Frith, Sian Heslop

Billy Hicks, Lucas Parker, Daisy Pickles

Jacob Thompson, Mark Walker, Louisa Whittingham

 

Contribution to the Club

 

Anna Carey, Kim Eastham

Simon Frith, Neil Gunn

Steve Lomas, Kevin Ranshaw


 

 

Team of the Year Award

 

C25K 2016 Course Leaders, E Group

Senior Ladies Cross Country Team

Stephanie Wood/Kirsty-Jane Birch

U11Bs Cross Country Team, U11B/Gs T&F Team

U15Gs XC/Road Relays Team

U15Gs Indoor Sportshall Team

 

Athlete of the Year

 

Chosen/Awarded

by

Pauline and Bob Lynch